Sue sent out the full results from Copley Invitational. Northmont defeated Fisher Catholic 59-44 in the championship game to win the tournament. Blue and Gold brackets consisted of A teams already qualified for OAC regionals.
Gold Bracket
1st Fisher Catholic 7-0
2nd Copley 6-1
3rd Revere 5-2
4th St Charles 4-3
5th Ashland 3-4
6th Olentangy Liberty 2-5
7th Cloverleaf 1-6
8th Manchester 0-7
Blue Bracket
1st Northmont 7-0
2nd Solon 6-1
3rd Walsh 5-2
4th Hudson 3-4 (head to head
5th Brunswick 3-4 (head to head)
6th Olmsted Falls 2-5 (head to head)
7th Wooster 2-5 (head to head)
8th Firestone 0-7
Gray Bracket
1st Garfield Hts. 7-0
2nd Turpin A 5-2 (total points against other 5-2 teams)
3rd St Vincent/St Mary 5-2 (total points against other 5-2 teams)
4th North Olmsted A 5-2 (total points against other 5-2 teams)
5th Hoover D 3-4
6th Norton B 2-5
7th Magnificat 1-6
8th Southeast B 0-7
Purple Bracket
1st Norton A 7-0
2nd Hoover C 6-1
3rd North Olmsted B 5-2
4th-7th all were 2-5 including a forfeit by West Holmes
Garfield Hts B 2-5
Manchester C 2-5
Grand Valley 2-5
Madison C 2-5
West Holmes A 2-5
Red Bracket
1st Aurora B 7-0
2nd St. Charles B 5-2
3rd Walsh B 4-3 (head to head)
4th Fisher Catholic B 4-3 (head to head)
5th Firestone B 3-4 (head to head)
6th Olmsted Falls B 3-4 (head to head)
7th Smithville A 2-5 (head to head)
8th Manchester B 0-7
White Bracket
1st Solon B 7-0
2nd Aurora B 6-1
3rd Copley B 5-2
4th Brunswick B 4-3
5th Hudson B 3-4
6th Revere B 2-5
7th Cloverleaf B 1-6
8th St. Charles C 0-7
Beige Bracket
1st St. Ignatius A 7-0
2nd Southeast A 6-1
3rd Copley C 5-2
4th Kenston 3-4
5th Madison B 2-5 (head to head)
6th Hoover E 2-5 (head to head)
7th Monroeville (lost to both Madison and Hoover)
8th Oberlin B 1-6
Yellow Bracket
1st Our Lady of the Elms 7-0
2nd Solon C 6-1
3rd Hoover B 5-2
4th Padua Franciscan 4-3
5th Oberlin A 3-4
6th Madison A 2-5
7th Turpin C 1-6
8th Green B 0-7
Orange Bracket
1st Green A 6-1 (total points vs. Hoover and Turpin)
2nd Turpin B 6-1 (total points vs. Green and Hoover)
3rd Hoover A 6-1 (total points vs. Green and Turpin)
4th Smithville B 4-3
5th Oberlin C 2-5 (total points vs. St. Ignatius and Mayfield)
6th Mayfield 2-5 (total points vs. Oberlin and St. Ignatius)
7th St. Ignatius B 2-5 (toal points vs. Oberlin & Mayfield)
8th West Holmes B 0-7