2017 NAQT SSNCT Ohio roundup
Posted: Mon May 01, 2017 12:59 am
The NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament took place over the weekend in Chicago, IL. Ohio was represented by 23 (!) teams, 19 in the Traditional Public division and 4 in the Charter & Private division.
In the Traditional Public division, seven teams qualified for Sunday's double-elimination playoff (teams with a 5-4 record entered in the bottom bracket):
Ottawa Hills A: 9-5, 3-2 playoffs (T8, 4th place in Very Small School standings)
Benjamin Logan: 8-5, 2-2 playoffs (T12)
Ottawa Hills B: 9-6, 3-3 playoffs (T12, 6th VSS)
United: 8-6, 3-2 playoffs (T12, 7th VSS)
Newbury: 6-5, 1-1 playoffs (T19, T8 VSS)
Ottawa Hills C: 6-5, 0-2 playoffs (T19, T11 VSS)
Evergreen: 5-5, 0-1 playoffs (T41, T19 VSS)
In the Charter & Private division, two teams qualified for Sunday's double-elimination playoff:
Miami Valley A: 13-2, 4-2 playoffs (2nd place)
Miami Valley B: 7-5, 1-2 playoffs (T9)
In the Traditional Public division, Mak Sanders from Newbury was a Tournament All-Star, and Mazin Omer from Ottawa Hills C and Alex Lersch from Mohawk were Rising Stars (top 9th and 10th graders not on All-Star team). In the Charter & Private division, John John Groger and William Groger of Miami Valley A were Tournament All-Stars, and Shreyas Banerjee of Maumee Valley was a Rising Star.
Full stats available here: https://www.naqt.com/stats/tournament-t ... yoffs=true
Congratulations to all Ohio teams for their performances at SSNCT! It was great to see many familiar faces in Chicago!
In the Traditional Public division, seven teams qualified for Sunday's double-elimination playoff (teams with a 5-4 record entered in the bottom bracket):
Ottawa Hills A: 9-5, 3-2 playoffs (T8, 4th place in Very Small School standings)
Benjamin Logan: 8-5, 2-2 playoffs (T12)
Ottawa Hills B: 9-6, 3-3 playoffs (T12, 6th VSS)
United: 8-6, 3-2 playoffs (T12, 7th VSS)
Newbury: 6-5, 1-1 playoffs (T19, T8 VSS)
Ottawa Hills C: 6-5, 0-2 playoffs (T19, T11 VSS)
Evergreen: 5-5, 0-1 playoffs (T41, T19 VSS)
In the Charter & Private division, two teams qualified for Sunday's double-elimination playoff:
Miami Valley A: 13-2, 4-2 playoffs (2nd place)
Miami Valley B: 7-5, 1-2 playoffs (T9)
In the Traditional Public division, Mak Sanders from Newbury was a Tournament All-Star, and Mazin Omer from Ottawa Hills C and Alex Lersch from Mohawk were Rising Stars (top 9th and 10th graders not on All-Star team). In the Charter & Private division, John John Groger and William Groger of Miami Valley A were Tournament All-Stars, and Shreyas Banerjee of Maumee Valley was a Rising Star.
Full stats available here: https://www.naqt.com/stats/tournament-t ... yoffs=true
Congratulations to all Ohio teams for their performances at SSNCT! It was great to see many familiar faces in Chicago!