2019-2020 Calendar

All tournament announcements should go here. Please place the name, date and location of the tournament in the title.

2019-2020 Calendar

Postby eckj » Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:07 am

I have started the calendar on the OAC website. Please file out this form (https://forms.gle/iMDSpT4sziu3BpYx9) to add your tournament!

If you have changed after you submit the form please e-mail me at joshua.eck [AT] copley-fairlawn [DOT] org

https://www.ohioacademiccompetition.com <-----The calendar located on the OAC website automatically updates and will be the most up-to-date. Tournaments separated by high and middle school are also available.

The calendar below was last updated on Dec. 2nd

High School
Date Location Tournament Name Contact E-mail Format Set Difficulty
Sat, Dec 7 Hillsboro HS Limulidae Lightning joshua.queen@ccsd.us Toss-Up/Bonus (Housewrite) LOGIC 3
Northmont HS Rowdy Raider DJones@northmontschools.net NAQT IS-188 3
Sat, Jan 11 Olentangy Berlin HS SHATEYAHRONYA V cortney_bird@olsd.us PACE (T/B with Bouncebacks) "CASTILO-Varsity
PSACA- JV" 4 and 2
Sat, Jan 18 Northmont HS Northmont OAC djones@northmontschools.net OAC Jones NMT 3
Sat, Feb 8 Brush HS Brush Invitational Cranen@sel.k12.oh.us NAQT IS-190 3
Charles F. Brush High School Brush High Winter Invitational Cranen@sel.k12.oh.us NAQT IS-190 3
Sat, Feb 15 Solon HS Comet Winter Clash peterbergman@solonboe.org NAQT IS-192 3
Sun, Feb 16 Solon High School Comet Winter Clash HFT Sunday peterbergman@solonboe.org PACE (T/B with Bouncebacks) HFT XIV 4
Sat, Feb 22 Southern High School Southern High School Quiz Bowl Tournament quizboss@att.net NAQT MSNCT-19 2
Tippecanoe HS Western Ohio History Bowl jrbellas@tippcity.k12.oh.us NHBB B-Set 3
Sat, Feb 29 Copley HS Copley Invitational suekorosa@gmail.com OAC Jones COP 3
Sat, Mar 7 Pettisville HS Petti Warz III quizboss@att.net NAQT IS-190 3
Sidney HS Yellow Jacket Invitational Brett.Bickel@SidneyCitySchools.org Toss-Up/Bonus (Housewrite) RAFT 4
Sat, Mar 14 St. Charles Preparatory School NAQT Small School State Championship quizboss@att.net NAQT IS-192 3
Sat, Mar 21 Northmont HS Ohio History Bowl State Championship djones@northmontschools.net NHBB A-Set 3
Sat, Apr 4 Olentangy Berlin HS NAQT Ohio State Championship cortney_bird@olsd.us NAQT SCT-20DII 4
Sun, Apr 5 Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Chicago, IL) Individual Player National Championship Tournament http://www.naqt.com Toss Up SCT 5
Sat, Apr 18 Various Sites OAC Regionals OHAcademicCompetition@gmail.com OAC Regionals-20 3
Sat, Apr 25 Crystal Gateway Marriott (Arlington, VA) National History Bowl and Bee https://www.historybowl.com/ NHBB NHBB-20 5
Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Chicago, IL) Small School High School National Championship Tournament http://www.naqt.com NAQT SSNCT-20 5
Sat, May 2 St. Charles Preparatory OAC State OHAcademicCompetition@gmail.com OAC State-20 4
Sat, May 23 Atlanta Hilton & Marriott Marquis (Atlanta, GA) High School National Championship Tournament http://www.naqt.com NAQT HSNCT-20 5
Sat, Jun 6 Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Chicago, IL) NSC Pace http://www.pace-nsc.org/ PACE (T/B with Bouncebacks) NSC-20 5

Middle School
Sat, Dec 14 Copley HS CFMS Invitational suekorosa@gmail.com TU/B with Bouncebacks Housewrite 1
Sat, Jan 11 Olentangy Berlin HS AQUILA VI cortney_bird@olsd.us PACE (T/B with Bouncebacks) SCOP MS 1
Sat, Feb 15 Solon HS Comet Winter Clash peterbergman@solonboe.org NAQT MS-32 1
Sat, Feb 29 Copley HS Copley Invitaional suekorosa@gmail.com NAQT MS-33 1
Sat, Mar 28 Our Lady of the Elms Our Lady of the Elms Spring Invitational edria@theelms.org OAC Benedict MS 1
Sat, Apr 4 Olentangy Berlin HS NAQT Ohio State Championship cortney_bird@olsd.us NAQT MS-34 1
Sun, Apr 5 Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Chicago, IL) Individual Player National Championship Tournament http://www.naqt.com Toss Up TBD 2
Sat, May 9 Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Chicago, IL) Middle School National Championship Tournament http://www.naqt.com NAQT MSNCT-20 1
Last edited by eckj on Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:37 pm, edited 8 times in total.
Joshua Eck
Coach, Copley High School
OAC Executive Committee NE Region
Website: https://sites.google.com/copley-fairlaw ... zbowl/home
eckj
Varsity
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 1:26 pm

Re: 2019-2020 Calendar

Postby harip » Thu Aug 08, 2019 6:35 pm

Beavercreek Fall Invitational (10/26) is confirmed on BLAST, a high school regs+ set.
Hari Parameswaran
Beavercreek High School 2019
harip
Rookie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 7:41 pm

Re: 2019-2020 Calendar

Postby trbenedict » Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:14 pm

FONS is not being offered this year...Brookfield Fall Gathering will be on RAMS 2.
Tyler Benedict
Coach, Miami Valley School Quiz Bowl
OAC Committee Middle School Representative
OQBA NASAT and Matt's Buzzers Liaison
Miami Valley School '09
trbenedict
Varsity
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:03 pm

Re: 2019-2020 Calendar

Postby eckj » Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:21 am

trbenedict wrote:FONS is not being offered this year...Brookfield Fall Gathering will be on RAMS 2.

harip wrote:Beavercreek Fall Invitational (10/26) is confirmed on BLAST, a high school regs+ set.


Updated. Thank you both. These had not been sent to me yet!
Joshua Eck
Coach, Copley High School
OAC Executive Committee NE Region
Website: https://sites.google.com/copley-fairlaw ... zbowl/home
eckj
Varsity
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 1:26 pm

Re: 2019-2020 Calendar

Postby pbergman » Tue Sep 17, 2019 7:47 pm

I just wanted to mention that Solon Fall is taking a sabbatical this year. May or may not return next year, tbd.
Peter Bergman
Academic Challenge Coach
English Teacher
Solon High School
pbergman
Varsity
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:49 pm

Re: 2019-2020 Calendar

Postby eckj » Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:38 pm

Updated 12/2
Joshua Eck
Coach, Copley High School
OAC Executive Committee NE Region
Website: https://sites.google.com/copley-fairlaw ... zbowl/home
eckj
Varsity
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 1:26 pm


Return to Tournament Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest