2018-19 Ohio Tournament Calendar/Date Claim Thread
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:54 pm
Most or all of this info is on the OAC website (https://sites.google.com/site/ohioacade ... ition/home), and I don't want to step on any toes, but it feels strange to have this year's slate absent from the forums! High school tournaments are in blue, middle school tournaments are in red, TRASH/pop culture tournaments are in green, NHBB is in orange.
August 18:
August 25:
September 1:
September 8:
September 15:
September 22:
September 29: Columbian Exposition V @ Tiffin Columbian HS (Tiffin, OH) [MSNCT-18, packets 1-10]
MVS Fall Kickoff @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [IS-177]
MVS Fall Kickoff MS @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [MS-27]
Rock and Roll Hall of Shame IV @ Case Western (Cleveland, OH) [CWRU TRASH]
October 6: Cavalier Classic IV @ Chillicothe HS (Chillicothe, OH) [FONS]
Waynedale Invitational @ Waynedale HS (Apple Creek, OH) [MSNCT-18, packets 11-19]
Hills Tournament II @ Chillicothe HS (Chillicothe, OH) [MS-27]
October 13: Solon Fall Tournament @ Solon HS (Solon, OH) [IS-176A]
October 20: Brookfield Fall Gathering 3 @ Brookfield HS (Brookfield, OH) [FONS]
October 27: Beavercreek Fall Invitational @ Beavercreek HS (Beavercreek, OH) [IS-178A]
Sylvania Northview Middle School Tournament @ Sylvania Northview HS (Sylvania, OH) [MS-27]
November 3: Tippecanoe Academic Challenge @ Tippecanoe HS (Tipp City, OH) [IS-180A]
November 10: Give Thanks for Matt's Buzzers @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [WHAQ]
Hicksville Invitational @ Hicksville HS (Hicksville, OH) [IS-178A]
Give Thanks for Matt's Buzzers MS @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [RAMS]
November 17: Little Miami Academic Challenge @ Little Miami HS (Morrow, OH) [Housewrite, OAC format]
EPIC WIN @ East Palestine HS (East Palestine, OH) [IS-176A]
Gahanna-Lincoln Invitational @ Gahanna-Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH) [SSNCT-18, packets 1-10] (more details to come)
November 24:
December 1: Rowdy Raider Invitational @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [IS-179]
Either Smithville Invitational (Smithville, OH) or Clermont Northeastern [NAQT]
December 8: Russell Invitational @ Russell HS (Russell, KY) [IS-176A]
Copley-Fairlawn MS Invitational @ Copley HS (Akron, OH) [Housewrite, TU/B]
TRASH @ Tippecanoe HS (Tipp City, OH) [Kilner TRASH]
December 15: TRASH @ Olmsted Falls HS (Olmsted Falls, OH) [Kilner TRASH]
TRASH @ Swanton HS (Swanton, OH) [Kilner TRASH]
NHBB Miami Valley Tournament @ Beavercreek HS (Beavercreek, OH) [NHBB C-Set]
December 22:
December 29:
January 5:
January 12: SHATEYAHRONYA IV @ Olentangy Berlin HS (Delaware, OH) [RMBAT/PSACA]
AQUILA V @ Olentangy Berlin HS (Delaware, OH) [SCOP MS 9]
January 19: Northmont Academic Challenge Tournament @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [Housewrite, OAC format]
Waverly Invitational @ Waverly HS (Waverly, OH) [NAQT]
NHBB Western Pennsylvania Tournament @ South Side HS (Hookstown, PA) [NHBB C-Set]
January 26:
February 2: Groundhog Day Deep Bench Invitational @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [BLISS I, Deep Bench format]
Zanesville (more details to come)
Rock and Roll Hall of Shame @ Waverly HS (Waverly, OH) [CWRU TRASH]
February 9: NHBB Western Ohio Tournament @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [NHBB B-Set]
Northmont Middle School Invitational @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [NMMS 2]
Rock and Roll Hall of Shame @ New Albany HS (New Albany, OH) [CWRU TRASH]
February 16: Comet Winter Clash @ Solon HS (Solon, OH) [IS-183]
Comet Winter Clash MS @ Solon HS (Solon, OH) [MS-28]
February 23: Copley Invitational @ Copley HS (Akron, OH) [Housewrite, OAC format]
Copley Invitational MS @ Copley HS (Akron, OH) [MS-29]
March 2: Yellow Jacket Invitational @ Sidney HS (Sidney, OH) [BHSAT]
Petti Warz II @ Pettisville School (Pettisville, OH) [IS-184A]
GMS Tiger Bowl @ Greenfield McClain HS (Greenfield, OH) [MS-28]
March 9: Aurora Invitational @ Aurora HS (Aurora, OH) [HFT]
March 16: Boardman Invitational II @ Boardman HS (Boardman, OH) [CAST]
Ohio Small School State Championship @ St. Charles Preparatory School (Columbus, OH) [IS-183]
NHBB Ohio State Championship @ Tippecanoe HS (Tipp City, OH) [NHBB A-Set]
March 23:
March 30: The Cleveland Open @ Western Reserve Academy (Hudson, OH) [IS-184A]
The Cleveland Open MS @ Western Reserve Academy (Hudson, OH) [IS-184A]
April 6: OAC Regionals @ Various Sites
April 7: NAQT HS and MS IPNCT @ Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)---note this is a Sunday
April 13: NAQT HS State @ Olentangy Berlin HS (Delaware, OH) [SCT-D2]
NAQT MS State @ Olentangy Berlin HS (Delaware, OH) [MS-30]
April 20:
April 27: National History Bowl and Bee Nationals @ Crystal Gateway Marriott (Arlington, VA)
May 4: NAQT SSNCT @ Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)
OAC Middle School State Championship @ Copley HS (Akron, OH)
May 11: NAQT MSNCT @ Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)
OAC State @ St. Charles Preparatory School (Columbus, OH)
May 18: Northmont Pre-Nationals Tournament @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [set TBD]
May 25: NAQT HSNCT @ Atlanta Marriott Marquis (Atlanta, GA)
June 1:
June 8: PACE NSC @ Hyatt Regency Reston (Reston, VA)
June 15:
August 18:
August 25:
September 1:
September 8:
September 15:
September 22:
September 29: Columbian Exposition V @ Tiffin Columbian HS (Tiffin, OH) [MSNCT-18, packets 1-10]
MVS Fall Kickoff @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [IS-177]
MVS Fall Kickoff MS @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [MS-27]
Rock and Roll Hall of Shame IV @ Case Western (Cleveland, OH) [CWRU TRASH]
October 6: Cavalier Classic IV @ Chillicothe HS (Chillicothe, OH) [FONS]
Waynedale Invitational @ Waynedale HS (Apple Creek, OH) [MSNCT-18, packets 11-19]
Hills Tournament II @ Chillicothe HS (Chillicothe, OH) [MS-27]
October 13: Solon Fall Tournament @ Solon HS (Solon, OH) [IS-176A]
October 20: Brookfield Fall Gathering 3 @ Brookfield HS (Brookfield, OH) [FONS]
October 27: Beavercreek Fall Invitational @ Beavercreek HS (Beavercreek, OH) [IS-178A]
Sylvania Northview Middle School Tournament @ Sylvania Northview HS (Sylvania, OH) [MS-27]
November 3: Tippecanoe Academic Challenge @ Tippecanoe HS (Tipp City, OH) [IS-180A]
November 10: Give Thanks for Matt's Buzzers @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [WHAQ]
Hicksville Invitational @ Hicksville HS (Hicksville, OH) [IS-178A]
Give Thanks for Matt's Buzzers MS @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [RAMS]
November 17: Little Miami Academic Challenge @ Little Miami HS (Morrow, OH) [Housewrite, OAC format]
EPIC WIN @ East Palestine HS (East Palestine, OH) [IS-176A]
Gahanna-Lincoln Invitational @ Gahanna-Lincoln HS (Gahanna, OH) [SSNCT-18, packets 1-10] (more details to come)
November 24:
December 1: Rowdy Raider Invitational @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [IS-179]
Either Smithville Invitational (Smithville, OH) or Clermont Northeastern [NAQT]
December 8: Russell Invitational @ Russell HS (Russell, KY) [IS-176A]
Copley-Fairlawn MS Invitational @ Copley HS (Akron, OH) [Housewrite, TU/B]
TRASH @ Tippecanoe HS (Tipp City, OH) [Kilner TRASH]
December 15: TRASH @ Olmsted Falls HS (Olmsted Falls, OH) [Kilner TRASH]
TRASH @ Swanton HS (Swanton, OH) [Kilner TRASH]
NHBB Miami Valley Tournament @ Beavercreek HS (Beavercreek, OH) [NHBB C-Set]
December 22:
December 29:
January 5:
January 12: SHATEYAHRONYA IV @ Olentangy Berlin HS (Delaware, OH) [RMBAT/PSACA]
AQUILA V @ Olentangy Berlin HS (Delaware, OH) [SCOP MS 9]
January 19: Northmont Academic Challenge Tournament @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [Housewrite, OAC format]
Waverly Invitational @ Waverly HS (Waverly, OH) [NAQT]
NHBB Western Pennsylvania Tournament @ South Side HS (Hookstown, PA) [NHBB C-Set]
January 26:
February 2: Groundhog Day Deep Bench Invitational @ Miami Valley School (Dayton, OH) [BLISS I, Deep Bench format]
Zanesville (more details to come)
Rock and Roll Hall of Shame @ Waverly HS (Waverly, OH) [CWRU TRASH]
February 9: NHBB Western Ohio Tournament @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [NHBB B-Set]
Northmont Middle School Invitational @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [NMMS 2]
Rock and Roll Hall of Shame @ New Albany HS (New Albany, OH) [CWRU TRASH]
February 16: Comet Winter Clash @ Solon HS (Solon, OH) [IS-183]
Comet Winter Clash MS @ Solon HS (Solon, OH) [MS-28]
February 23: Copley Invitational @ Copley HS (Akron, OH) [Housewrite, OAC format]
Copley Invitational MS @ Copley HS (Akron, OH) [MS-29]
March 2: Yellow Jacket Invitational @ Sidney HS (Sidney, OH) [BHSAT]
Petti Warz II @ Pettisville School (Pettisville, OH) [IS-184A]
GMS Tiger Bowl @ Greenfield McClain HS (Greenfield, OH) [MS-28]
March 9: Aurora Invitational @ Aurora HS (Aurora, OH) [HFT]
March 16: Boardman Invitational II @ Boardman HS (Boardman, OH) [CAST]
Ohio Small School State Championship @ St. Charles Preparatory School (Columbus, OH) [IS-183]
NHBB Ohio State Championship @ Tippecanoe HS (Tipp City, OH) [NHBB A-Set]
March 23:
March 30: The Cleveland Open @ Western Reserve Academy (Hudson, OH) [IS-184A]
The Cleveland Open MS @ Western Reserve Academy (Hudson, OH) [IS-184A]
April 6: OAC Regionals @ Various Sites
April 7: NAQT HS and MS IPNCT @ Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)---note this is a Sunday
April 13: NAQT HS State @ Olentangy Berlin HS (Delaware, OH) [SCT-D2]
NAQT MS State @ Olentangy Berlin HS (Delaware, OH) [MS-30]
April 20:
April 27: National History Bowl and Bee Nationals @ Crystal Gateway Marriott (Arlington, VA)
May 4: NAQT SSNCT @ Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)
OAC Middle School State Championship @ Copley HS (Akron, OH)
May 11: NAQT MSNCT @ Hyatt Regency O'Hare (Rosemont, IL)
OAC State @ St. Charles Preparatory School (Columbus, OH)
May 18: Northmont Pre-Nationals Tournament @ Northmont HS (Clayton, OH) [set TBD]
May 25: NAQT HSNCT @ Atlanta Marriott Marquis (Atlanta, GA)
June 1:
June 8: PACE NSC @ Hyatt Regency Reston (Reston, VA)
June 15: