The Ohio Quizbowl Forum

A forum dedicated to discussing all things related to high school quizbowl in Ohio.
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 3:16 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:33 am 
Offline
Junior Varsity

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:59 pm
Posts: 51
Coaches across the state of Ohio and beyond:

You are all cordially invited to the sixth annual Little Miami Academic Challenge!

This OAC format tournament will be held on Saturday, November 17th at Little Miami High School.

We will be playing 5 round robin matches, with a consolation tournament scheduled as well. With OAC rules for qualifying for the Regional Tournament, we should be able to qualify 4 division winners and 1 afternoon tournament winner!

We will have a capacity for 18-24 teams (all varsity), but each school can bring up to 2 teams each. We will be accepting teams on a FIRST COME, FIRST SERVE basis.

We would like to have teams arrive between 8:00-8:30 and the First Round to start no later than 9:30.

THERE IS AN ADDITIONAL $10 DISCOUNT FOR TEAMS THAT CAN PROVIDE AN EXPERIENCED READER!!!
Since there are almost no places to eat in the area, schools are strongly encouraged to order Marco's pizza (as seen on the entry form) through us. We also plan to have donuts, snacks and drinks available to purchase throughout the day.

Attached is an official detailed invitation with an entry form for the tournament and pizza, directions to the high school and a schedule for the tournament. Please complete the form and mail it (with payment) in advance of the tournament (preferably). We hope to finish the round robin matches by around 1:30 and the consolation tournament by 3:15.

My school phone is (513) 899-3781 ext. 20457, or just e-mail me back at rmaupin@littlemiamischools.com Also, if you know any other coaches that might be interested, please forward this on.

Thanks so much, and we look forward to seeing you at the Little Miami Academic Challenge,

Ron Maupin
Little Miami High School Academic Team - Head Coach

_________________
Ron Maupin
Head Coach - Little Miami High School


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:34 am 
Offline
Junior Varsity

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:59 pm
Posts: 51
For whatever reason, the site won't let me attach my entry form. So if you are interested, please e-mail me and I can send you one.

_________________
Ron Maupin
Head Coach - Little Miami High School


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:34 pm 
Offline
Junior Varsity

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:59 pm
Posts: 51
The teams signed up so far include:

Ursuline (2)
Lebanon
Ross (2)
Turpin (2)
Piqua
Clermont Northeastern (2)

_________________
Ron Maupin
Head Coach - Little Miami High School


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 3:01 pm 
Offline
Junior Varsity

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:59 pm
Posts: 51
Updated list of teams for the tourney:

Ursuline (2)
Lebanon
Ross (2)
Turpin (2)
Piqua
CNE (2)
CCD
Fairfield
Lakota East
Finneytown (2)
Vandalia-Butler
Sidney (2)
Tippecanoe (2)
Loveland

_________________
Ron Maupin
Head Coach - Little Miami High School


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2018 5:17 pm 
Offline
Junior Varsity

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:59 pm
Posts: 51
DISCLAIMER: WE ARE ONLY TAKING TEAMS ON A WAIT LIST BASIS AT THIS TIME. IF WE CAN GET 5 MORE TEAMS, WE WILL ADD ANOTHER DIVISION. HOWEVER, ANY ADDITIONAL TEAMS MUST PROVIDE AN EXPERIENCED READER!

Updated list of teams for the tourney:

Ursuline (2)
Lebanon
Ross (2)
Turpin (2)
Piqua
CNE (2)
CCD
Fairfield
Lakota East
Finneytown (2)
Vandalia-Butler
Sidney (2)
Tippecanoe (2)
Loveland
Lakota West (2)
Harrison
Anderson
Talawanda
Milford
West Clermont
Walnut Hills (2)

_________________
Ron Maupin
Head Coach - Little Miami High School


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:58 am 
Offline
Junior Varsity

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:59 pm
Posts: 51
DISCLAIMER: WE ARE ONLY TAKING TEAMS ON A WAIT LIST BASIS AT THIS TIME. IF WE CAN GET 3 MORE TEAMS, WE WILL ADD ANOTHER DIVISION. HOWEVER, ANY ADDITIONAL TEAMS MUST PROVIDE AN EXPERIENCED READER!

Updated list of teams for the tourney:

Ursuline (2)
Lebanon
Ross (2)
Turpin (2)
Piqua
CNE (2)
CCD
Fairfield
Lakota East
Finneytown (2)
Vandalia-Butler
Sidney (2)
Tippecanoe (2)
Loveland
Lakota West (2)
Harrison
Anderson
Talawanda
Milford
West Clermont
Walnut Hills (2)

Wait List:
West Clermont (second team)
Loveland (second team)
Celina

_________________
Ron Maupin
Head Coach - Little Miami High School


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group